15May 2017

Everyone at Charles Faram send excited cheers as the leader board is filled with Faram friends and customers.

A special congratulations goes to Ray at Grey Trees, Rob & Peter at Mumbles and Norman from Corvedale for their Overall Champion awards.

We were also happy to present the sponsored awards in Best Bitters and Pale Ales to Glamorgan, Castle and Ludlow.

Glamorgan accepts the award for Jemimas Pitchfork

Emily from Charles Faram presents the Bronze award in Best Bitters and Pale Ales to Glamorgan Brewing for Jemimas Pitchfork

Ludlow Brewing accepts the Gold award in Best Bitters & Pale Ales for Blonde

Emily from Charles Faram presents the Gold award for Best Bitters & Pale Ales to Ludlow Brewing for Blonde

Castles Brewery accepts the Silver award in Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Emily from Charles Faram presents the Silver award for Best Bitters & Pale Ales to Castles Brewery for White Knight

 

Taken from SIBA website:

Grey Trees Brewery and Purple Moose Brewery took the top awards in SIBA’s Wales & West Independent Beer Awards, which took place at Ludlow Festival.

The American hopped ‘Afghan Pale Ale’ by Grey Tress Brewery took home the overall Gold in the cask beer competition, whereas the rich and chocolatey ‘Chocolate Moose’ by Purple Moose took home the overall Gold in the small pack (bottle and can competition).

“Two very different but equally excellent beers won the overall Champion Golds in the SIBA Wales & West Independent Beer Awards. Judges had a tough job separating the pack as the standard was extremely high once again and lucky beer festival attendees will be scrambling to try these beers – now officially the best independent craft beers in the Wales & West region. Massive congratulations to Grey Trees & Purple Moose!” Buster Grant, SIBA Chairman.

The SIBA Wales & West Independent Beer Awards judge a huge range of beers across a number of styles before the winners from each category go forward to an ‘Overall Champions’ final. It was this ‘best-of-the-best’ final that finds the best winners in cask and small pack, which judges cans and bottles side by side.

Grey Trees Brewery, which started with a mission to get local people excited and enthusiastic about drinking ‘proper beer’ again as apposed to global lager, is run by Ray Davies, who had this to say on their win, “Fantastic! This has been a great year for the brewery and it is brilliant to see an IPA win the overall regional cask award. I would like to thank all of my family and everyone at the brewery for their support and hard work.” The Purple Moose Brewery is a ’40-Barrel’ micro-brewery based in the historic harbour town of Porthmadog, North Wales, close to the mountains of Snowdonia. Brewer Lawrence Washington from Purple Moose commented “This is amazing news for the brewery with so many great breweries in the Wales & West SIBA region. To win the overall small pack award is testament to how far we have come as a brewing business.” Full Winners List

Overall Champion of the Cask Beer Competition  

Sponsored by  SPAsoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Grey Trees Independent Craft Brewers Afghan Pale Ale 5.4
 SILVER  Mumbles Brewery Mumbles Weiss 5.8
 BRONZE  Corvedale Brewery Katie’s Pride 4.3

Cask Standard Mild & Brown Ales   

Sponsored by  Muntons PLC

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Corvedale Brewery Katie’s Pride 4.3
 SILVER  Hillside Brewery Over The Hill 3.5
 BRONZE  Hobsons Brewery Champion Mild 3.2

Cask Standard Bitters & Pale Ales  

Sponsored by  Murphy & Son Ltd 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Wye Valley Brewery The Hopfather 3.9
 SILVER  Heavy Industry Brewing Ltd Electric Mountain 3.8
 BRONZE  Stroud Brewery Tom Long 3.8

Cask Best Bitters & Pale Ales   

Sponsored by  Charles Faram & Co. Ltd 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Ludlow Brewing Company Blonde 4.0
 SILVER  Castles Brewery Limited White Knight 4.1
 BRONZE  Glamorgan Brewing Jemimas Pitchfork 4.4

Cask Premium Bitters & Pale Ales   

Sponsored by  Rankin Brothers & Sons  

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Big Hand Brewing Co Ltd Appaloosa 4.5
 SILVER  Heavy Industry Brewing Ltd 77 4.9
 BRONZE  Prescott Ales Super 6 No 2 Session IPA 4.5

Cask Strong Bitters & Pale Ales  

Sponsored by  Brewers Select 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Grey Trees Independent Craft Brewers Afghan Pale Ale 5.4
 SILVER  Ludlow Brewing Company Stairway 5.0
 BRONZE  Cerddin Brewery Red Devilish 6.0

Cask Premium Strong Beers  

Sponsored by  Rastal GmbH & Co KG 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Brecon Brewing Mind Bleach 10.0
 SILVER  The Untapped Brewing Co. Coldharbour 6.5
 BRONZE  Salopian Brewery Nephilim 7.4

Cask Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales   

Sponsored by  Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Cwrw Ial Community Brew Co Imperial Tan Halen 7.0
 SILVER  Heavy Industry Brewing Ltd Nos Smoked Porter 5.5
 BRONZE  Bespoke Brewing Co Ltd Money for Old Rope 4.8

Cask Speciality Light Beers  

Sponsored by  Crisp Malting Group 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Mumbles Brewery Mumbles Weiss 5.8
 SILVER  Clun Brewery Ltd Solar 4.3
 BRONZE  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Ysgawen 4.0

Cask Speciality Mid to Dark Beers  

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Mantle Brewery Dark Heart 5.2
 SILVER  Stroud Brewery Redcoat Red Rye IPA 5.3
 BRONZE  Mumbles Brewery Oystermouth Stout 4.4

Overall Champion of the Small Pack Competition  

Sponsored by  Brewers Select 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Chocolate Moose 4.5
 SILVER  Bewdley Brewery Sir Keith Park 4.5
 BRONZE  Stonehouse Brewery Off The Rails 4.8

Small Pack Standard Mild & Brown Ales   

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Hillside Brewery Over The Hill 3.5
 SILVER  Mumbles Brewery Malt Bitter 4.1
 BRONZE  Bespoke Brewing Co Ltd The Kings Shilling 4.2

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales   

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Hobsons Brewery Old Prickly 4.2
 SILVER  Gloucester Brewery Gloucester Gold 3.9
 BRONZE  Stonehouse Brewery Sunlander 3.7

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales   

Sponsored by  Beatson Clark Ltd 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Bewdley Brewery Sir Keith Park 4.5
 SILVER  Bluestone Brewing Company Hammerstone 4.5
 BRONZE  Gloucester Brewery Session IPA 4.5

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales   

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Bewdley Brewery Worcestershire Sway 5.0
 SILVER  Salopian Brewery Kashmir 5.5
 BRONZE  Wye Valley Brewery Glorious IPA 6.0

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers  

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Geipel Brewing Zoiglator Bock 6.7
 SILVER  Salopian Brewery Nephilim 7.4
 BRONZE  The Untapped Brewing Co. Tymor 7.5

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners                                                           

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Mumbles Brewery Murmelt 4.4
 SILVER  Hillside Brewery Hillside Craft Lager 4.3
 BRONZE  Geipel Brewing Aloha from Bala 4.4

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners  

Sponsored by  Saxon Packaging                                                                 

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Stroud Brewery Premium Organic Lager 4.9
 SILVER  Mantle Brewery Hoodwinked 5.0
 BRONZE  Bluestone Brewing Company Preseli Pils 4.7

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales  

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Stonehouse Brewery Off The Rails 4.8
 SILVER  North Cotswold Brewery Hung Drawn ‘n’ Portered 5.0
 BRONZE  Stroud Brewery Big Cat 4.5

Small Pack Speciality Light Beers   

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Salopian Brewery lemon dream 4.5
 SILVER  Mumbles Brewery Mumbles Weiss 5.8
 BRONZE  Brecon Brewing Brecon Bamboo 3.7

Small Pack Speciality Mid to Dark Beers   

Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Chocolate Moose 4.5
 SILVER  Wye Valley Brewery Mocha Stout 6.0
 BRONZE  Stroud Brewery Schwarzwalder 5.0
09May 2017
Iso 9001 2015 certificate 2017

Copies of all of our certificates can be found here http://www.charlesfaram.co.uk/certifications/

Charles Faram are exceptionally pleased and proud to have received the renewal of their ISO 9001 certificate for their Quality Management System.

They were first awarded the certificate in May 2016 shortly after employing Christopher Lane as Quality Manager.

Upon receiving news of the successful audit Paul Corbett, MD, said, “We are delighted to have achieved the ISO 9001 standard for another year. This underlines our commitment to quality and our dedication to continuous improvement. I would like to say thank you to our Quality Manager Chris Lane and all the Faram team who make this possible.”

Chris Lane added, “Continuous Improvement” is about ongoing commitment from all concerned by utilising the management system that ISO9001 provides.
This accreditation demonstrates not just to our customers, but also to our suppliers, we are committed to improving our already high standards and expectations.

28Apr 2017

Charles Faram send out huge congratulations to all 35 of our customers who won an award yesterday at the SIBA South West Beer Awards 2017.

Special congrats go to the overall winners Dawkins and Exmoor for their overall wins.

Overall Champion Cask of the Competition

Sponsored by GOLD Tuckers Maltings – SILVER Jim Laker Memorial – BRONZE SIBA

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Dawkins Ales  Ultra 6.6
Silver  Moor Beer Company  Stout 5.0
Bronze  CountryLife brewery  Old Appledore 3.7

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  CountryLife brewery ltd Reef break 4.0
Silver  Driftwood Spars Brewery Blackheads Mild 3.8
Bronze  Southbourne Ales Sunbather 4.0

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  CountryLife brewery  Old Appledore 3.7
Silver  Crossed Anchors Brewing  C.S.H 3.8
Bronze  Forge Brewery  Discovery 3.8

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Forge Brewery Litehouse 4.3
Silver  Skinner’s Brewing Co Lushingtons 4.2
Bronze  Kettlesmith Brewing Company Faultline 4.1

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales 

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Coastal Brewery  Poseidon Extra 4.5
Silver  Skinner’s Brewing Co  Porthleven 4.8
Bronze  Dartmoor Brewery Ltd  Jail Ale 4.8

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by AVS Wines & Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Stonehenge Ales Ltd Danish Dynamite 5.0
Silver  Eight Arch Brewing Co. Corbel 5.5
Bronze  Exmoor Ales Exmoor Stag 5.2

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by East West Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Dawkins Ales  Ultra 6.6
Silver  Branscombe Vale Brewery  The Harbinger 9.2
Bronze  Driftwood Spars Brewery  Alfies Revenge 6.5

 

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Moor Beer Company Stout 5.0
Silver  Tavy Brewing Company Porter 5.2
Bronze  Butcombe Brewery Forty Two 4.2

Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by SPASoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Gyle 59  Caribbean Cocktail 4.5
Silver  Coastal Brewery  Cornish Honey Cascade 5.0
Bronze  Keystone Brewery  Gold Spice 4.0

Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by SPASoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Dawkins Ales Foresters Black 4.8
Silver  Brewhouse and Kitchen Treason 5.5
Bronze  Plain Ales Brewery Ltd Inncognito 4.8

 

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by ABUK 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Exmoor Ales Exmoor Beast 6.6
Silver Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd Hops ‘n’ Honey 4.0
Bronze Electric Bear Brewing Co. Cherry Blackout 8.0

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Glastonbury Ales  American Pale 4.2
Silver  Cheddar Ales Ltd  Bitter Bully Pale Ale 3.8
Bronze  Padstow Brewing Co  Kor’ Dorgel 4.0

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by QCL

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Exeter Brewery County Best 4.6
Silver  Liberation Brewery Liberation IPA 4.8
Bronze  Cheddar Ales Ltd Crown and Glory 4.6

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rastal GmbH & Co. KG

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  St Austell Brewery  Proper Job 5.5
Silver  South Hams Brewery  Sherman 6.4
Bronze  Otter Brewery  Head 5.8

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Exmoor Ales Exmoor Beast 6.6
Silver  Bristol Beer Factory Southville Hop 6.5
Bronze  Moor Beer Company Old Freddy Walker 7.3

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Niche Solutions (GB) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Red Rock Brewery  Pilsner 4.1
Silver  Arkells Brewery  Desi Biyar 4.2
Bronze  Isle of Purbeck Brewery  Solar Power 4.3

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Niche Solutions (GB) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Powderkeg Brewery Cut Loose 4.7

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Kettlesmith Brewing Company  Ridgeline 5.0
Silver  Electric Bear Brewing Co.  Spilt Milk 5.0
Bronze  Exeter Brewery  Darkness 5.1

Small Pack Speciality Light Beers 

Sponsored by Vigo Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd Hops ‘n’ Honey 4.0
Silver  Arkells Brewery Bees Organic 4.5
Bronze  Crossed Anchors Brewing Weiss Guy 5.0

Small Pack Speciality Mid to Dark Beers 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Electric Bear Brewing Co.  Cherry Blackout 8.0
Silver  Red Rock Brewery Ltd  Slow Original Wheat beer 5.0
Bronze  The Incredible Brewing Co  Rye Beer 5.2