The results of the SIBA Scotland Region Independent Beer Competition were announced last night after a day of judging at the Drygate Brewery.

Charles Faram’s Ben Adams was on hand to judge and to present the Charles Faram sponsored category.  Ben said ”
It was a superb day judging at SIBA Scotland. I was lucky enough to be on the final table and it was great to taste such a selection of excellently brewed beers, not only hop forward ales but also lagers, dark milds and stouts.”
SIBA Scotland Independent Beer Awards 2016

10th November 2016

Drygate Brewery, Glasgow, G4 0UT

Overall Champion Cask Beer of the Competition

Sponsored by Label Apeel

GOLDSwannay BreweryIsland Hopping
SILVERWilliams Bros Brewing CoWilliams Black
BRONZEDrygate Brewing CompanyDark Skies Stout

Standard Milds & Brown Ales

GOLDWilliams Bros Brewing CoWilliams Black
SILVERSwannay BreweryDark Munro
BRONZEOrkney BreweryThree Sisters

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

GOLDSwannay BreweryIsland Hopping
SILVERWindswept Brewing CoAurora
BRONZEKelburn Brewing CoPivo Estivo

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

GOLDSwannay BreweryScapa Special
SILVERWilliams Bros Brewing CoBirds & Bees
BRONZEBarney’s Beer LimitedExtra Pale

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

GOLDAlechemy Brewing LtdBad Day At The Office
SILVERLoch Lomond BreweryBonnie n Clyde
BRONZESwannay BreweryPale Ale

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rastal GmbH & Co KG

GOLDCairngorm BreweryWildcat
SILVERSwannay BreweryDuke IPA
BRONZEWilliams Bros Brewing CoJoker IPA

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals

GOLDLoch Lomond BreweryBravehop Amber IPA
SILVERWindswept Brewing CoWolf
BRONZEKnops Beer CompanyBlack Cork

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by Kegstar

GOLDDrygate Brewing CompanyDark Skies Stout
SILVERLoch Lomond BrewerySilkie Stout
BRONZEStewart BrewingPenny Mob Porter

Specialty Beers

GOLDStrathaven AlesUsquebae
SILVERLoch Lomond BreweryWild Craft
BRONZEOrkney BreweryDark Island Reserve

Overall Champion Small Pack of the Competition

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

GOLDFyne AlesMills & Hills
SILVERDrygate Brewing CompanySeven Peaks IPA
BRONZEDrygate Brewing CompanyBearface Lager

Small Pack – Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

GOLDStrathaven AlesCraigmill Mild
SILVEROrkney BreweryThree Sisters
BRONZEJaw BrewFathom

Small Pack – Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Saxon Packaging Ltd

GOLDOrkney BreweryRed MacGregor
SILVERFyne AlesHurricane Jack
BRONZELoch Lomond BrewerySouthern Summit

Small Pack – Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

GOLDHarviestoun BreweryBroken Dial
SILVERLoch Lomond BreweryBonnie n Clyde
BRONZECross Borders Brewing Company LtdIPA

Small Pack – Strong Bitters & Pales Ales

GOLDDrygate Brewing CompanySeven Peaks IPA
SILVERFyne AlesSanda Blonde
BRONZEBarney’s Beer LimitedBastard Amber

Small Pack – Premium Strong Beers

GOLDFyne AlesMills & Hills
SILVERDrygate Brewing CompanyCrossing The Rubicon IPA
BRONZEArran Brew LtdId

Small Pack – Standard Lager & Pilsners

GOLDDrygate Brewing CompanyBearface Lager
SILVERWilliams Bros Brewing CoCaesar Augustus
BRONZEOrkney BreweryLatitude

Small Pack – Premium Lager & Pilsners

GOLDEdinburgh Beer FactoryPaolozzi
SILVERHarviestoun BrewerySchiehallion
BRONZELoch Lomond BreweryLoch Lomond Lager

Small Pack – Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ale

GOLDLoch Lomond BrewerySilkie Stout
SILVERStewart BrewingCauld Reekie
BRONZEHarviestoun BreweryOld Engine Oil

Small Pack – Speciality Beers

GOLDSwannay BreweryBarrel Aged Orkney Porter (2014 Arran Ed)
SILVERBorn in the bordersElderflower
BRONZEStewart BrewingFirst World Problems