Charles Faram proudly congratulate our customers listed below for their wins.

Burning Sky brewery in East Sussex have stopped a potential Scottish hat-trick in the Society of Independent Brewers (SIBA) National Independent Beer Awards, by taking home Gold in the Keg competition. The awards, the biggest of their kind ever seen in the UK with hundreds of cask, keg, bottled and canned beers judged across 5 days, were announced at SIBA’s BeerX event in Sheffield last on Friday night

Brewery Beer ABV CLASS Award
Williams Bros Brewing Co Williams Black 4.2 Supreme Champion of the Cask Beer Competition GOLD
Swannay Brewery Island Hopping 3.9 Supreme Champion of the Cask Beer Competition SILVER
Eight Arch Brewing Co. Corbel 5.5 Supreme Champion of the Cask Beer Competition BRONZE
Williams Bros Brewing Co Williams Black 4.2 Champion Cask Standard Mild & Brown Ales GOLD
Earl Soham brewery Ltd Sir Rogers porter 4.2 Champion Cask Standard Mild & Brown Ales SILVER
Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Dark MIld 3.9 Champion Cask Standard Mild & Brown Ales BRONZE
Swannay Brewery Island Hopping 3.9 Champion Cask Standard Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
York Brewery Ltd Blonde 3.9 Champion Cask Standard Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
Combined Brewers Ltd Nibley Ale 3.8 Champion Cask Standard Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
Wantsum Brewery Ltd Montgomery 4.0 Champion Cask Best Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
Barngates Brewery Tag Lag 4.4 Champion Cask Best Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
Black Sheep Brewery Special Ale 4.4 Champion Cask Best Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
Alechemy Brewing Ltd Bad Day At The Office 4.5 Champion Cask Premium Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
Salopian Brewery Hoptwister 4.5 Champion Cask Premium Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Pilot 4.8 Champion Cask Premium Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
Eight Arch Brewing Co. Corbel 5.5 Champion Cask Strong Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
Slater’s Ales Haka 5.2 Champion Cask Strong Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
Daleside Brewery Monkey Wrench 5.3 Champion Cask Strong Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
St Austell Brewery Big Job 7.2 Champion Cask Premium Strong Beers GOLD
Harrogate Brewing Company Kursaal Imperial Stout 7.5 Champion Cask Premium Strong Beers SILVER
Black Cat Brewery Tzar Imperial Stout 6.8 Champion Cask Premium Strong Beers BRONZE
New Lion Brewery Totnes Stout 4.4 Champion Cask Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Stro

D23
GOLD
Great Newsome Brewery Liquorice Lads Stout 4.3 Champion Cask Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Stro SILVER
Bespoke Brewing Co Ltd Money for Old Rope 4.8 Champion Cask Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Stro BRONZE
RCH Brewery Chocolate Slug 4.5 Champion Cask Speciality Beers GOLD
Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Ginger 4.5 Champion Cask Speciality Beers SILVER
Northern Monk Brewing Co Northern Star 5.9 Champion Cask Speciality Beers BRONZE
Fyne Ales Mills & Hills 9.5 Supreme Champion of the Small Pack Competi GOLD
Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout 5.0 Supreme Champion of the Small Pack Competi SILVER
Hawkshead Brewery Lakeland Lager 5.0 Supreme Champion of the Small Pack Competi BRONZE
Strathaven Ales Craigmill Mild 3.5 Champion Small Pack Standard Mild & Brown GOLD
The Loose Cannon Brewing Com Abingdon Bridge 4.1 Champion Small Pack Standard Mild & Brown SILVER
Wolf Brewery Sirius Dog Star 4.4 Champion Small Pack Standard Mild & Brown BRONZE
Idle Valley Brewery Ltd Vacant gesture 3.8 Champion Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale GOLD
Gloucester Brewery Ltd Gloucester Gold 4.1 Champion Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale SILVER
Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 4.0 Champion Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale BRONZE
Thornbridge Brewery AM:PM 4.5 Champion Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale GOLD
Woodfordes Nelsons Revenge 4.5 Champion Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale SILVER
Liberation Brewery Liberation IPA 4.8 Champion Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale BRONZE
Purity Brewing Company Longhorn IPA 5.0 Champion Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ale GOLD
Irwell Works Brewery Mad Dogs & Englishmen 5.5 Champion Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ale SILVER
Hambleton Ales LLP Thoroughbred Pale Ale 5.0 Champion Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ale BRONZE
Fyne Ales Mills & Hills 9.5 Champion Small Pack Premium Strong Beers GOLD
Lacons Brewery Audit 8.0 Champion Small Pack Premium Strong Beers SILVER
Windsor and Eton Brewery Uprising’s Treason 6.0 Champion Small Pack Premium Strong Beers BRONZE
Brass Castle Brewery Helles Lager 4.4 Champion Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsne GOLD
The Norfolk Brewhouse DewHopper Norfolk Lager 4.0 Champion Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsne SILVER
Charnwood Brewery Liska 4.0 Champion Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsne BRONZE
Hawkshead Brewery Lakeland Lager 5.0 Champion Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsne GOLD
The Norfolk Brewhouse StubbleStag 5.0 Champion Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsne SILVER
Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi 5.2 Champion Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsne BRONZE
Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout 5.0 Champion Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ale GOLD
Salopian Brewery Midnight Express 5.2 Champion Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ale SILVER
Bristol Beer Factory MIlk Stout 4.5 Champion Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ale BRONZE
Swannay Brewery Barrel Aged Orkney Porter (2014 Arra 10.5 Champion Small Pack Speciality Beers GOLD
Elgood & Sons Ltd Q E Cherry Wheat 3.6 Champion Small Pack Speciality Beers SILVER
The Five Points Brewing Compan London Smoke 7.8 Champion Small Pack Speciality Beers BRONZE
Burning Sky Brewery Limited Easy Answers 6.0 Supreme Champion of the Keg Competitionion GOLD
Grain Brewery Slate 6.0 Supreme Champion of the Keg Competitionion SILVER
Grain Brewery Weizen 5.0 Supreme Champion of the Keg Competitionion BRONZE
Arran Brewery Arran Dark 4.3 Champion Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales GOLD
Everards Brewery Tiger 4.2 Champion Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales SILVER
Elgoods Brewery Ltd Black Dog 3.6 Champion Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales BRONZE
Stewart Brewing Jack Back 3.7 Champion Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
Red Squirrel Brewing Company Hopfest 3.8 Champion Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
Acorn Brewery Barnsley Bitter 3.8 Champion Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
Charnwood Brewery American Pale Ale 4.8 Champion Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
New Lion Brewery Pandit 4.9 Champion Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
The Dark Star Brewing Co Ltd American Pale Ale 4.7 Champion Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
Charnwood Brewery India Pale ale 5.8 Champion Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales GOLD
Salopian Brewery Kashmir 5.5 Champion Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales SILVER
Grain Brewery Pale 5.0 Champion Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales BRONZE
Burning Sky Brewery Limited Easy Answers 6.0 Champion Keg Premium Strong Beers GOLD
Saltaire Brewery Ltd Kala Black IPA 6.2 Champion Keg Premium Strong Beers SILVER
St. Peter’s Brewery Black IPA 7.0 Champion Keg Premium Strong Beers BRONZE
Coniston Brewery Oliver’s Lager 3.4 Champion Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners GOLD
Williams Bros Brewing Co Caesar Augustus 4.1 Champion Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners SILVER
Daleside Brewery Daleside Larger 4.0 Champion Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners BRONZE
Barngates Brewery Vienna 5.2 Champion Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners GOLD
Calvors Brewery Limited Calvors Premium Pilsner Lager 5.0 Champion Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners SILVER
St Austell Brewery Co Ltd Korev 4.8 Champion Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners BRONZE
Grain Brewery Slate 6.0 Champion Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Stron GOLD
Thornbridge Brewery Baize 6.0 Champion Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Stron SILVER
Hardknott Brewery Dark Energy 4.9 Champion Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Stron BRONZE
Grain Brewery Weizen 5.0 Champion Keg Speciality Beers GOLD
The London Beer Factory Fruit Loop 4.1 Champion Keg Speciality Beers SILVER